Young Writers, social media
|
Young Writers
Young Writers

Feedback Form

Click here if you would like to add a comment.

Thank For your Feedback

Error!

Tiny Tales
Competition Winners

We are delighted to announce the school and pupils winners. Selecting the best overall school from the series as well as the best writers in each book was a very difficult, but enjoyable task. Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to all everyone who participated!

Last year’s mini saga competition for primary schools ‘Tiny Tales’ attracted in excess of 17,000 entries from over 650 schools.

We are pleased to announce the school who has won £1,000 is ...

St Christopher’s School, London

Their pupils' work featured in:
Tiny Tales London

Susie West, Head Teacher of St Christopher's School has told us “We are all incredibly proud of the girls’ achievement and would like to thank you for the prize of £1,000. The prize money will be spent on funding the whole of next year’s book week”.

The best writer in each book has been awarded £20 and a winner’s certificate

The winners are …

Tiny Tales Southern Scotland - Samantha Ross, St Stephen’s Primary School, Clydebank

Tiny Tales London & The Home Counties - Marianne Schonle, St Aubyn’s Prep School, Redbridge

Tiny Tales Eastern England - Daniel Ilsley, Manor Farm Community Junior School, High Wycombe

Tiny Tales South East England - Sarah Mott, Whiteley Primary School, Fareham

Tiny Tales Central England - Charlie Farquhair, Prestfelde School, Shrewsbury

Tiny Tales Yorkshire & Lincolnshire - Gemma Reynard, Sowerby CP School, Thirsk

Tiny Tales Lancashire - Tom Brereton, Manor Road Primary School

Tiny Tales West Midlands - Daniel Blythe, Little Sutton Primary School, Sutton Coldfield

Tiny Tales South West England - Isaac MacPherson, Sticklands CE Primary School, Evershot

Tiny Tales Wales - Christopher Blight, St John’s-on-the-Hill School, Chepstow

Tiny Tales North West England - Kevin Furlong, St Laurence’s Primary School, Liverpool

Tiny Tales North East England - Leah Homer, Rosewood Primary School, Middlesbrough

Tiny Tales East Midlands - Emily Bower, Kensington Junior School, Ilkeston

Tiny Tales London - Adam Plavsic, Ravenscourt Park Prep School

Tiny Tales Eastern Counties - Charlotte Hughes, Great Paxton CE Primary School, St Neots

Tiny Tales Essex - Jasmine Pearl, Boxted CE Primary School

Tiny Tales Fiction From Lancashire - Louise Ridehalgh, Sherwood CP School

Tiny Tales Kent - Cameron Waghorn, Sandling Primary School

Tiny Tales Tyne & Wear - Jack Kiely, St Aloysius RC Junior School

Tiny Tales Devon & Cornwall - Samuel Goward, Canada Hill Primary School, Newton Abbot

Tiny Tales South & West Yorkshire - Eve Elliott, Anston Brook Primary School, Sheffield

Tiny Tales North East & North West England - Darby Harrison, St Stephen’s CE Primary School, Southport

Tiny Tales Eastern Counties Vol II - Sophie Gale, Weston Hills CE Primary School, Spalding

Tiny Tales Southern England - Daniel Aspey, St Alban’s CE (A) Primary School, Havant

Tiny Tales Fiction From Kent - Amia Town, Milstead & Frinsted CE School

Tiny Tales Fiction From London - Olivia Kersey, Fairlawn Primary School

Tiny Tales Southern Fiction - Carenza Glithero, The Batt CE School, Whitney

Tiny Tales West Country - Harry George, Grove Junior School, Bristol

Tiny Tales Yorkshire & Lincolnshire Fiction - Ben Chester, Rossett Acre Primary School, Harrogate

Tiny Tales Warwickshire & The West Midlands - Philip Mulcahy, Meriden CE Primary School, Coventry

Tiny Tales The Midlands - Harry Hughes, Binley Woods Primary School, Coventry

Tiny Tales Hertfordshire - Adam McCarthy, Sheredes Primary School

Tiny Tales Surrey - Aaron Kelly-Green, Beulah N&I School

Tiny Tales Scotland, Ireland & Wales - Michael Kelly, Guiness Primary School, Ballynahinch

Tiny Tales Fantastic Fiction - Olivia Lowis, Astbury St Mary’s CE Primary School, Congleton

Tiny Tales From Around The UK - David Dye, Gowriehill Primary School, Dundee