Young Writers, social media
|
Young Writers
Young Writers

Feedback Form

Click here if you would like to add a comment.

Thank For your Feedback

Error!

Young Writers' Privacy Policy

Here at Young Writers your privacy is our priority especially as we deal with the personal data of children.

Please find below our privacy policy. We’ve tried to make it as easy to read as possible and not hide behind long words and clauses. If you do have any questions or require any more information you can email us at info@youngwriters.co.uk and we’ll be more than happy to help!

The formal bits:

Company: Bonacia Ltd

Brand: Young Writers

Company Number: 05368980

Data Protection Officer: We engage an external team to look after and advise us on our Data Compliances, they are Xynics Data Solutions Ltd and can be contacted at compliance@bonacia.co.uk, on 0330 3800628, or by writing to them via our address below;

Address: Remus house, Coltsfoot Drive, Woodston, Peterborough, PE2 9BF

Data Protection registration number: ZA230462

We’ve tried to make how we process your data as simple as possible to understand. Use the handy table below to check out when, what, why and how we process your personal data, but first:

Young Writers will not share or transfer your data to any third parties. To manage our emails we may save your email address and name on a system called Ontraport and we will send any orders through Royal Mail or Parcel Force. They are listed as subscribed to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework which ensures they follow EU laws in their processing and security.

When... What? Why? How and how long? (Lawful basis and retention)
A school enters a competition Teacher’s info: name, school address and email To log your entries onto our system and so we can update you of your school’s progress/success. Contractual
We’ll keep this data for 3 years as you’ll hopefully enter lots of competitions!
A school enters a competition Child’s info: name and age The name is so we can identify who’s written the work, the age is for our editorial team as they use this when selecting entries.
We will use this information to generate letters and typesets to send to parents. Don’t panic though, letters are sent via the school and delivered to them via courier.
Contractual

We’ll keep this information for 3 months after a book is published in case there are any problems.

If parents give permission/order a copy we’ll keep this for longer. Please see below for these specific cases.
An entry is received not through the school (independent entry) Child’s info: name, age and address. Same as above reasons but also to send news of success. All correspondence will be send directly via Parent/Guardian. Contractual

We’ll keep this information for 3 months after a book is published in case there are any problems.

If parents give permission/order a copy we’ll keep this for longer please see below, for these specific cases.
A parent gives permission Parent info: name and email address.

Child info: Name, DOB and school.
To confirm we have received permission and update you on the progress of the publication.

We will also notify you if the book your child is published in goes into the sale.
Contractual

If work is published we keep the child’s name and school they attended at the time of publication for 20 years. This may sound like a long time but we often get adults that like to buy the book that they were published in as a child. We’d like to point out that after a few years the child will probably have moved/left school so this data would no longer identify them to anyone other than us and their parent/guardian.
An order is placed Parent info: name and email address, address.

School info: teacher’s name and email address.
We do not store card details, they are only used to process the payment. If done online they are never stored, if via post they are securely destroyed as soon as the payment is taken.

Parent or teacher name is used when we despatch the books – the majority of books are delivered to the school unless requested otherwise.
Contractual

We’ll keep data relating to an order or online account for 5 years. After these 5 years we will remove any personal data relating to the order from our systems. Please note we will still keep the child’s name and school as above.
You subscribe to the newsletter Name and email address To send you a monthly newsletter.
We will contact you every year to ask you if you still want to receive these.
Consent

We’ll keep your data for a year and then ask you if you would like us to continue sending these.
A parent subscribes to competition updates Name and email address To send updates when new competitions are launched. This will be every 3 months.
We will contact you every year to ask you if you still want these.
Consent

We’ll keep your data for a year and then ask you if you would like us to continue sending these.
A teacher subscribes to competition updates Name and email address To send updates when a new competition opens and just before it closes each half term.

We will contact you every year to ask you if you still want these.
Consent

We’ll keep your data for a year and then ask you if you would like us to continue sending these.
A teacher subscribes to writing tips Name and email address To send weekly writing tips (term time only).

We will contact you every year to ask you if you still want these.
Consent

We’ll keep your data for a year and then ask you if you would like us to continue sending these.
A teacher downloads competition resources Name and email address To email you competition resources and to remind you of the closing date Contractual

We’ll keep this data for 3 years as you’ll hopefully enter lots of competitions!
A teacher requests competition resources Name, address and email address To send you competition resources through the post and to keep you updated via email Contractual

We’ll keep this data for 3 years as you’ll hopefully enter lots of competitions!
You contact us via email or online contact form Name, child’s name and email address/telephone number To respond to your query Legitimate Interest
(if you are sending us an email it is in our interests as a business to respond to your query)

Emails are stored on our secure email server and will be deleted after 3 months.
A parent sets up an online account Email address and name To allow parents to give permission to publish and order copies of the book their child's work appears in should they wish to. Contractual

How we use the data depends on if you give permission or order in your online account, please see the relevant section of this table. Also, we may send you an email if you abandon your basket to ensure you get the chance to order if you wish.

When we take payments from you online or by post:

Bonacia Ltd do not store any payment information ourselves, other than an indicator of the success or failure of a payment. However, we do use PayPal to process our payments by credit card, debit card or PayPal.  When you (or we on your behalf if by post or telephone) process a payment, this information is submitted to that provider and they may retain that information for their own purposes.  You can review their privacy policy here.

International Data Transfers

Bonacia Ltd utilises the Amazon Cloud services to store and process data. Amazon.com Inc. subscribed to something called the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means they have committed to processing information in accordance with EU law, and thus abide by the GDPR. You can view their current registration on this scheme here.
Don’t worry, your information is safe, our services are in a private cloud and are encrypted, so nobody but us (not even Amazon themselves) can access or view the information we store.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us to:

  • provide you with a copy of or access to all information we hold about you
  • correct it if it is inaccurate
  • erase it.

You can also ask us to stop using your information, in part or in full – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any of our emails, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

If our lawful reason for processing your information is not consent and you would like us to stop using it you can submit a request by email, post or telephone. Please use the contact information provided above.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For those of you who would like more information on how we look after and protect your data please see the FAQs below.

How/where is my data stored?

All personal data is held within Bonacia’s secure network which uses ‘per user’ based access control, or on our secure Amazon server (as detailed in the above International Data Transfer Secrtion).

Each brand within Bonacia has its own dedicated folder structure, which ensures that only those Bonacia employees that need to see any personal information can.

Do you use the illusive ‘Cloud’ to store data or backups, if so how do you keep it safe?

We use Netgear for this, they are a very reputable company and know what they are doing. All data is encrypted using 128 bit SSL secure connection for transmission and 256 bit AES encryption for the physical data.

All data also hides behind firewalls and are password protected.

Are your premises secure?

Of course! We have a motion sensor alarm system, window locks and films, a strict visitor policy, access control, CCTV and a clean desk policy to make sure your data is safe.

Are your staff responsible and reliable, and will they look after my data?

Firstly we only employ responsible people; we get full references and all members of staff have completed a DBS check so we know who we’re working with.

We also train our staff in data protection and have policies and procedures in place to make sure your personal data stays safe.

How is paper with personal data on safely and securely disposed of?

We have secure shredding bins in the office, these are locked and secure at all times. They are picked up monthly and shredded off site. Don’t panic though the vans are well protected with CCTV and we get a pick up note and confirmation when all our waste has been securely destroyed.

So there you have an overview of how we protect your data. You can now relax and know your data is in safe hands. If you would like any further information on how we look after your data please contact us and we’ll be more than happy to help.