Young Writers, social media
|
Young Writers
Young Writers

Feedback Form

Click here if you would like to add a comment.

Thank For your Feedback

Error!

Poetry Detectives Pupil Winners

We have awarded a £10 book token to the best poet in each Poetry Detectives anthology we published. Congratulations to our pupils winners. Click on the book title to read their winning words. Please note copyright remains with the author.

Winner: Larry Tang

School: Lytham Hall Park Primary School, Lancashire

Poem Title: Winter

Published In: Poetry Detectives - UK Poets

Winner: Ashley Ridout

School: Park Junior School, Gloucestershire

Poem Title: 2012

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Around The World

Winner: Quinley Davies

School: Grange Junior School, Wiltshire

Poem Title: Escape

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Poems From The UK

Winner: Melanie Okai

School: Moorlands Primary School, Berkshire

Poem Title: The Caribbean

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The Midlands & The South

Winner: Jade Hindle

School: St Francis CE Primary School, Lancashire

Poem Title: Heaven

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Across The UK

Winner: Miranda Hitchens

School: Herne Junior School, East Sussex

Poem Title: School

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The South East

Winner: Joanna Wolf

School: Hooe Primary School, Devon

Poem Title: No Destination

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The United Kingdom

Winner: Adam Lord

School: Windmill Primary School, Northamptonshire

Poem Title: The City

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The East Midlands

Winner: Lily Morris

School: Heybridge Primary School, Essex

Poem Title: Space Dreams

Published In: Poetry Detectives - South East Poems

Winner: Noah Zenios

School: Belmont Mill Hill Preparatory School, London

Poem Title: Stars

Published In: Poetry Detectives - London

Winner: Lydia Mugliett

School: St Barnabas CE Primary School, Worcestershire

Poem Title: Nature's Magic

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The West Midlands

Winner: Luisa Crane

School: Blackwood Primary School, Monmouthshire

Poem Title: The Prince of the Sea

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Wales

Winner: Aimee Lucking

School: Riverview Junior School, Kent

Poem Title: Halloween

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Essex & Kent

Winner: Dominik Heward

School: Grove Road Primary School, North Yorkshire

Poem Title: The Waterfall Man

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Yorkshire

Winner: Lily Slade

School: Milton Park Primary School, Hampshire

Poem Title: Fireworks

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Hampshire & Sussex

Winner: Annie Gidney

School: Peakirk Cum Glinton CE Primary School, Cambridgeshire

Poem Title: Muffin's Idea Of Winter And Spring

Published In: Poetry Detectives - East Anglia

Winner: Harry Williams

School: Cundall Manor School, Derbyshire

Poem Title: Winter

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The North East

Winner: Samuel Johns

School: Almond Hill Junior School, Hertfordshire

Poem Title: A City At Night

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire

Winner: Jessica Wood

School: London Colney Primary School, Hertfordshire

Poem Title: The World On A Plate

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Southern England

Winner: Roshan Gorsia

School: Mount Stewart Junior School, Middlesex

Poem Title: The Sea

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Middlesex

Winner: Sophia Capel

School: Harpole Primary School, Northamptonshire

Poem Title: The Moon

Published In: Poetry Detectives - East Midland Poets

Winner: Mirabel Troughton

School: Overbury CE First School, Gloucestershire

Poem Title: Moody Ocean

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The South West

Winner: Sahar Abedipour

School: St Saviour's CE Primary School, London

Poem Title: A New Page Turning . . .

Published In: Poetry Detectives - London & The Home Counties

Winner: Ewan Richardson

School: St Ninian's Primary School, West Lothian

Poem Title: Dragon

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Scotland

Winner: Aisling O'Heron

School: Londonderry Primary School, Co Londonderry

Poem Title: Little Hedgehog

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Northern Ireland

Winner: Eve Hamilton

School: Lytham Hall Park Primary School, Lancashire

Poem Title: Monster Orchestra

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Lancashire

Winner: Alaster Buckley

School: Raleigh School, Surrey

Poem Title: The Land Of No Shadows

Published In: Poetry Detectives - London & Surrey

Winner: Lizzie Pinkney

School: Crosthwaite CE Primary School, Cumbria

Poem Title: The Library Ghost

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Poets Of The Future

Winner: Matthew Nixon

School: Werrington Primary School, Staffordshire

Poem Title: Space Journey

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Staffordshire & Warwickshire

Winner: Dylan Smith

School: Westgate Primary School, Warwickshire

Poem Title: Halloween

Published In: Poetry Detectives - UK Poetry

Winner: Elise Beedell

School: Windlesham House School, West Sussex

Poem Title: Moon

Published In: Poetry Detectives - South Central England

Winner: Louis Ah-Moye

School: Bell Farm Junior School, Surrey

Poem Title: The Monsters Of Smelly Old Boots

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Poems From The South East

Winner: Tanya Morgan

School: Plascrug Primary School, Dyfed

Poem Title: My Journey To School!

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland

Winner: Daisy Agar

School: Hornsea Community Primary School, East Yorkshire

Poem Title: A Day At The Beach

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The North

Winner: Grace Johnson

School: Viking School, Lincolnshire

Poem Title: Pegasus

Published In: Poetry Detectives - The Midlands & The East

Winner: Austin Rumbail

School: Dogmersfield CE Primary School, Hampshire

Poem Title: Winter Poem

Published In: Poetry Detectives - Future Poets