Young Writers, social media
|
Young Writers
Young Writers

Feedback Form

Click here if you would like to add a comment.

Thank For your Feedback

Error!

Little Laureates 2008
Competition Winners

Congratulations to the best poet in each of the Little Laureates 2008 poetry books, who've each won a Staedtler creative writing set. Thank you to all the schools and pupils who participated in the competition. We have enjoyed reading every poem and look forward to reading more of your work in the future.

Prizes

2008 - Playtime Poets Katie Anderson Castel Primary School, Guernsey
2008 - Antrim & Derry Ethan Lapsley Ballougry Primary School, Londonderry
2008 - Ayrshire Holly Affleck Woodlands Primary School, Irvine
2008 - Bedfordshire & Cambridgeshire Napthali Fernando Queen Edith Primary School, Cambridge
2008 - Buckinghamshire Alia Azad The Thomas Hickman School, Aylesbury
2008 - Cheshire Jessica Lucas Hursthead Junior School, Cheadle
2008 - Co Antrim Bronagh Hardy St Patrick's Primary School, Ballymena
2008 - Co Armagh & Co Down Shannon Vose Donaghadee Primary School, Donaghadee
2008 - Cumbria Charlotte Harty Belle Vue Junior School, Carlisle
2008 - Devon & Cornwall Fergus de Grey-Warter Fowey Primary School, Fowey
2008 - Dorset & Somerset George Acworth Castle Court School, Wimborne
2008 - East & West Midlands Lewis Ireson Bushloe High School, Wigan
2008 - East Midlands Zoe Bown Shardlow Primary School, Derby
2008 - East Of England Alex Williams Commonswood JMI School, Welwyn Garden City
2008 - Eastern England Charlotte Haynes Worlingham CE VC Primary School, Beccles
2008 - Essex Georgina Davis Riverside Junior School, Hockley
2008 - Expressions From Kent Hayley Sequeira Grove Park CP School, Sittingbourne
2008 - Expressions From London Alex Shave Larkswood Primary School, London
2008 - Glasgow Iona Thomas Balmalloch Primary School, Glasgow
2008 - Gloucestershire Matilda McDermott-Krasker Berkhampstead School, Cheltenham
2008 - Hampshire Chloe Skinner Tower Hill CP School, Farnborough
2008 - Hereford & Worcester Declan Barnard St Mary's Primary School, Hereford
2008 - Hertfordshire D'Arcy Monk Two Waters Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
2008 - Kent Bradley Stevenson Stewart Fleming Primary School, London
2008 - Lancashire Zoe Mather Withnell Fold Primary School, Chorley
2008 - Leicestershire Charlotte Dickinson The Pastures Primary School, Leicester
2008 - Lincolnshire & East Yorkshire Brittany Marshall St John's Primary School, Lincoln
2008 - London Elliot Poulson Penwortham Primary School, London
2008 - London & Middlesex Eleanor Gibbon Glendower Preparatory School, London
2008 - London & The Home Counties Sophie Masterton Thorngrove School, Newbury
2008 - Lothian Katherine Thomson Craigentinny Primary School, Edinburgh
2008 - Manchester Serena Marshall St Chrysostoms Primary School, Manchester
2008 - Merseyside Anna Considine Bleak Hill Primary School, St Helens
2008 - Norfolk Charlotte Heley St Martin At Shouldham CE VA Primary School
2008 - North East England Bethany Larmour Wooler First School, Wooler
2008 - North East Scotland Rosie Malyn Albyn School, Aberdeen
2008 - North West England Jay Mullen Park Brow CP School, Liverpool
2008 - Northamptonshire Maia Stones Bridgewater Primary School, Northampton
2008 - Northern England Caitlin Macdonald Hemlington Hall Primary School, Middlesbrough
2008 - Northern Ireland Michael Wright Cedar Integrated Primary School, Downpatrick
2008 - Northern Scotland Courtney Mills Collace Primary School, Perth
2008 - Nottinghamshire Lauren Cooper Croft Primary School, Sutton-in-Ashfield
2008 - Poems From Essex Joseph Dennis Perryfields Junior School, Chelmsford
2008 - Poems From Hampshire Dhriti Manupriya St Patrick's RC Primary School, Farnborough
2008 - Poems From Kent Lucy Matthew St Thomas More Primary School, Chatham
2008 - Poems From Lancashire Benjamin Connell St Vincent's RC Primary School, Rochdale
2008 - Poems From London Nalisha Arya Monega Primary School, London
2008 - Poems From London & The Home Counties Olivia Horncastle Caversham Primary School, Reading
2008 - Poems From Manchester Thomas Hughes Astley St Stephen's School, Manchester
2008 - Poems From North East England Nina Speight Newminster Middle School, Morpeth
2008 - Poems From North West England William Doherty Oxton St Saviour's CE Aided Primary School
2008 - Poems From Northern Ireland Eimear Browne St John's Primary School, Maghera
2008 - Poems From South Wales Liam Thomas Allensbank Primary School, Cardiff
2008 - Poems From Southern England Amber Rochester Barnfield Primary School, Edgware
2008 - Poems From Southern Scotland Calum Morley Kelvindale Primary School, Glasgow
2008 - Poems From Surrey Danial Mirza Cuddington Community Primary School, Worcester
2008 - Poems From The East Midlands Kelsey Boyle Ingoldmells Primary School, Skegness
2008 - Poems From The East Of England Billy Reeves Holland Park Primary School, Clacton-on-Sea
2008 - Poems From The South Emily White Our Lady and St Patrick's RC School, Teignmouth
2008 - Poems From The West Midlands Samuel Watts Wylde Green Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
2008 - Poems From Wales Virajit Pahari Tonysguboriau Primary School, Pontyclun
2008 - Poems From Yorkshire Macauley Kelsey Sutton Park Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
2008 - Scotland Jack Atkinson St Paul's Primary School, Paisley
2008 - Shropshire & Staffordshire Hayley Tracey Bicton CE Primary School, Shrewsbury
2008 - South East England Francesca De Knop Palace Wood Primary School, Maidstone
2008 - South Wales Megan Edwards Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Evan, Pontypridd
2008 - South West London Chloe Morris Shaftesbury Park Primary School, London
2008 - Southern England Sian Dempster St Thomas More RC Primary School, Kidlington
2008 - Southern Scotland Meg Sambrook St Joseph's Primary School, Glasgow
2008 - Suffolk Savannah Capps Elm Tree Middle School, Lowestoft
2008 - Surrey Harry Page South Farnham Junior School, Farnham
2008 - Sussex Ben Tyler St Richard's RC School, Chichester
2008 - Verses From Hampshire James Wyatt Church Crookham Junior School, Fleet
2008 - Verses From Kent Anisha Perhar Bedonwell Junior School, Belvedere
2008 - Verses From Lancashire Emily Dodds Ormskirk West End Primary School, Ormskirk
2008 - Verses From London Sinead McDonnell St Paul's RC Primary School, London
2008 - Verses From North West England Eden Ingoe Westholme Middle School, Blackburn
2008 - Verses From Surrey Maryam Adil St Martin's Junior School, Epsom
2008 - Verses From The West Country Marie-Claire Wood Salisbury Cathedral School, Salisbury
2008 - Verses From The West Midlands Sidra Zainab Al-Furqan Primary School, Birmingham
2008 - Verses From Yorkshire Aarifah Seedat Hyrstmount Junior School, Batley
2008 - Wales Chloë Barry Rhydri Primary School, Caerphilly
2008 - West Country Emily Coates Warden Hill Primary School, Cheltenham
2008 - West Midlands Earon Singh St Giles' Junior School, Coventry
2008 - West Yorkshire Eloise Walsh Talbot Primary School, Leeds
2008 - Western England Darrielle Sewell Henley-in-Arden School, Solihull
2008 - Western Scotland David Brown Port Ellen Primary School, Port Ellen
2008 - Yorkshire Reece Cockerline Southcoates Primary School, Hull