Young Writers, social media
|
Young Writers
Young Writers

Feedback Form

Click here if you would like to add a comment.

Thank For your Feedback

Error!

It's with great pleasure that we announce the school and pupil winners from our 'Monster Poetry' primary school competition. 'Monster Poetry' was run in the 2013/4 academic year. We received in excess of 53,000 entries from over 1,400 schools across the UK! A huge thank you to everyone who took part and congratulations to our winners...

School Winners

1st Prize £1,000

St Peter & St Paul CE Primary School, Bexhill-On-Sea
Published in Monster Poetry - The South East

2nd Prize 2 x £500

Hautes Capelles Primary School, Guernsey
Published in Monster Poetry - Roaring Rhymes

Roundwood Primary School, Harpenden
Published in Monster Poetry - Hertfordshire

3rd Prize 4 x £250

Tranmoor Primary School, Doncaster
Published in Monster Poetry - Yorkshire

Bretforton First School, Evesham
Published in Monster Poetry - Poetic Voices

The King's Junior School, Chester
Published in Monster Poetry - Poems from Cheshire

Oughtibridge Primary School, Sheffield
Published in Monster Poetry - Poems from Yorkshire

Pupil Winners

Name: Emerald Worsley-Custance

School: Cheriton Bishop Community Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Around The UK

Name: Annam Rasul

School: Marland Hill Community Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The North West

Name: Riona Harrison

School: Rattray Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Scotland & Wales

Name: Rosie Ross

School: Wycliffe CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The North East

Name: Jasmine Priantoro

School: Ham Dingle Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The West Midlands

Name: Sebastien Williams

School: St James' RC Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems from the South East

Name: Rana Ralton

School: Auriol Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The Home Counties

Name: Aaron Umba

School: Grange Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - UK poets

Name: Gabriella McConnell

School: St Helen's Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Across The UK

Name: Rose Kane-Smith

School: Anton Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Playful Poems

Name: Joseph Thomson

School: Holy Trinity RC School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Perfect Poems

Name: Imogen Evison-Behrman

School: Nettleham CE Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems from the East Midlands

Name: Aiste Plieniute

School: Springfield Community Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems from Lancashire

Name: Bram Lucas

School: The King's Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems from Cheshire

Name: Joshua Bibby

School: Hunter Hall School

Published In: Monster Poetry - The North West

Name: Alfie Mapes

School: Madginford Park Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Essex & Kent

Name: Lucie Price

School: Rhodes Avenue Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South East Poets

Name: Naina Durve

School: Manchester High School For Girls

Published In: Monster Poetry - Lancashire

Name: Thomas Scarrott

School: Bitterne CE VC Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems from Hampshire

Name: Holly Poynter

School: Brightlingsea Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems from Essex

Name: Henry Brooker

School: Chapmanslade CE VA Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems from Wiltshire

Name: Lauren Jimenez

School: Clore Tikva Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Essex

Name: Fatima Elnur

School: Two Mile Ash School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Buckinghamshire

Name: Benjamin Honnywill

School: Roundwood Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Hertfordshire

Name: Connor Reynolds

School: Auriol Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Surrey

Name: William Dodds

School: Ashfield Hill Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Berkshire

Name: Auden Barnes

School: Clifton High School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Somerset

Name: Isabelle Marquis

School: Parish Church Of England Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Kent

Name: James Hope

School: Burnopfield Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Tyne & Wear

Name: Isobel Gray

School: Jubilee Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - North London

Name: Calum O'Dwyer

School: Stanhope Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Middlesex

Name: Darren Rankin

School: St Leonard's Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Glasgow

Name: Reggie Sandling

School: Belleville Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South West London

Name: Huzaifah Farooq

School: Thornton Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Birmingham

Name: Zareena Hasan

School: Howell's School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South Wales

Name: Lucy Currid

School: High Lawn Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Bolton

Name: Selina Kelly

School: Cannon Lane Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Middlesex

Name: Eva Jenkins

School: St Bride's Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - County Antrim

Name: Abigail McGill

School: Aitkenhead Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Scotland Poets

Name: Jude Slater

School: Cudworth Churchfield Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South Yorkshire

Name: Acheala Alexander

School: Rastrick Independent School

Published In: Monster Poetry - West Yorkshire

Name: Amara Harker

School: St Bernadette RC Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From South London

Name: Ammara Khan

School: St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Lancashire Poets

Name: Sarah Eley

School: East Farleigh Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Kent Poets

Name: Callum Ruse

School: Denmead School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Middlesex Poets

Name: Yasir Al Omar

School: Lord Scudamore Primary Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - West Midland Poets

Name: Louise Cynberg

School: Pyrgo Priory Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The East

Name: Tilly Davie

School: Goldington Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Bedfordshire

Name: Eleanor Birch

School: Kippax Greenfield Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From West Yorkshire

Name: Mollie-Mae Hallam

School: The Glapton Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - East Midlands

Name: Neve Griffiths

School: Treorchy Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Wales

Name: Ben L

School: Combs Ford Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Suffolk

Name: Sam Watts

School: Warden Hill Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Gloucestershire

Name: Leah Harpin

School: Little Aston Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Staffordshire & The West Midlands

Name: Taya Bureychenko

School: Brigidine School Windsor

Published In: Monster Poetry - South Central Poets

Name: Safa Noor

School: Chase Lane Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From London

Name: Magdalena Beil Harvey

School: Durlston Court School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Hampshire Poets

Name: Niamh O'Kane

School: Lissan Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Northern Ireland

Name: Annabel Hems

School: Rupert House School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Oxfordshire

Name: Sophie Fisher

School: Derwent Vale Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - North West Poets

Name: Isabelle Pierson

School: The Abbey Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - East Midlands Poets

Name: Sam Smith-Horne

School: Filby Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The British Isles

Name: Laurie Leake

School: Bathampton Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Devon & Somerset

Name: Jessica Orford

School: Spring Cottage Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - North East

Name: Lili Good

School: Oakdale Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The South West

Name: John-Joseph Cox

School: Perry Beeches Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - West Midlands

Name: Isabel Higgins

School: Saint Martin's School

Published In: Monster Poetry - West Midlands Voices

Name: Ellie-Mae Byron

School: Bretforton First School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poetic Voices

Name: Isabelle Crook

School: North Frodingham Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Voices Of Youth

Name: Stan Way

School: Minster Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Home Counties

Name: Max Ross

School: Tarporley CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Creative Voices

Name: Paige Jackson

School: Westfield Primary Community School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From North Yorkshire

Name: Thomas Cavell-Griffiths

School: Llangadog Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Wales

Name: Martha Taylor

School: Norton CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - A Collection Of Poems

Name: Molly Smithies

School: St Paul's CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Lancashire Voices

Name: Oliver Uren

School: The Read School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Scotland & The North East

Name: Helena Blewett

School: Leighfield Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poetic Charms

Name: Abigail Jepson

School: Oughtibridge Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From Yorkshire

Name: George Favier-Parsons

School: Ardingly College Prep School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Talented Poets

Name: Tilly Styan

School: Newport Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Talented Voices

Name: Sofia Pesco

School: Beaulieu Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Little Voices

Name: Lucy Speakman

School: Bourne Abbey CE Primary Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - The Midlands & The East

Name: Felix Wood

School: Aldro School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Southern England

Name: Abby Waters

School: Chapelton Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Scotland & Northern England

Name: Eddie Good

School: Moulsford Preparatory School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Central England

Name: Kara McLachlan

School: South Park Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Wales & Scotland

Name: Rosie Day

School: Tiger's Eye Writers

Published In: Monster Poetry - Southern Poets

Name: Violet Ferrier

School: Horniman Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - London & Essex

Name: Georgina Hull

School: St Joseph's Preparatory School

Published In: Monster Poetry - England & Northern Ireland

Name: Storm Uren

School: Kemsley Primary Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - Kent & Surrey

Name: Jake Irvine

School: Great Torrington Bluecoat Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Devon

Name: Ashley Sharma

School: Devonshire Primary Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - Lancashire Rhymes

Name: Logan Tinkler

School: St Joseph's Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - West Yorkshire Poets

Name: Jack Roberts

School: Heyes Lane Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Cheshire & Merseyside

Name: Tanya Ahmed

School: King Edward's School

Published In: Monster Poetry - The South West

Name: Taranpreet Dhaliwal

School: Lady Margaret Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poets From Middlesex

Name: Emily Hawkes

School: Herington House School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Essex Poets

Name: Thahiyyah Fahmida

School: Kobi Nazrul Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - East London

Name: Rose Riley-Counsell

School: Crawshawbooth Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Lancashire Laureates

Name: Bobby Bassett

School: Eastfield Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Yorkshire

Name: Olivia Sinclair

School: Aberlady Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Scotland

Name: Sara Hirji

School: Independent Entry

Published In: Monster Poetry - Leicestershire & Lincolnshire

Name: Beth Holland

School: Duffield Meadows Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire

Name: Sophie Powell

School: Aston By Sutton Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Northern Poets

Name: Riley Rutherford

School: West Park First & Middle School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Sussex

Name: Abigail Robinson

School: West Park Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - North East England

Name: Logan Murphy

School: Our Lady Of Compassion Catholic Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Verses From The West Midlands

Name: Rowan Challenger-Williams

School: Parkland Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Wales & Western England

Name: Alice Bennett

School: Ramsey Community Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - The East Of England

Name: Anum Naveed

School: Gatton Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South & West London

Name: Louis Myers

School: University College School

Published In: Monster Poetry - London & Surrey

Name: William White

School: St Peter & St Paul CE (Aided) Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - The South East

Name: Molly Williams

School: Brewers Hill Middle School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South Central England

Name: Sofia Gilani

School: Dragon School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South West England

Name: Bethany Quinn

School: Milton St Johns CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Roaring Rhymes

Name: Shreya Rana

School: Oxley Park Academy

Published In: Monster Poetry - UK Rhymes

Name: Isabelle Mills

School: St Anthony's Catholic Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Monstrous Rhymes

Name: Fadi Lachehab

School: Downe Manor Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Fiendish Rhymes

Name: Lucy Reade

School: St Austin's Catholic Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Fearsome Fiends

Name: Leon Aylett-Lai

School: Park Way Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poets From The South

Name: Molly Dixon

School: Canon Maggs CE Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - The Midlands

Name: Emily Taylor-West

School: Claires Court Junior Girls

Published In: Monster Poetry - Monster Madness

Name: Lily Milligan

School: Streatham Arts School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Poems From The North

Name: Georgia Hind

School: Lake View Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Midland Poets

Name: Manpreet Paull

School: Frimley CE Junior School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Fiendish Fun

Name: Elise Bradford

School: Wyvil Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - London & Essex Poets

Name: Izzy Ruffell

School: Upton-St-Leonard's CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - South West Poets

Name: Sabe Santhosh

School: St Francis Catholic Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Kent & Sussex

Name: Oscar Cardew

School: Calton Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Monster Mayhem

Name: Mili Kumar

School: Bishop Winnington Ingram CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Revolting Rhymes

Name: Lillie-Mae Stewart

School: St Michael's CE Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Monster Mash

Name: Sayna Ahluwalia

School: Khalsa Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Ferocious Fiends

Name: Katie Riddick

School: Anderson's Primary School

Published In: Monster Poetry - Roarsome Rhymes

Competition Terms & Conditions