Young Writers, social media
 
Young Writers
Young Writers
The Poetry Trials

The Poetry Trials Winners

As we published The Poetry Trials books at the end of each month, the best poet in each book won a copy of the book they featured in and became a finalist.

Once all the books in the series had been published, our editorial team and independent judge selected their Top 5 Poets from all the finalists.  Congratulations to the Top 5 poets; Amy Berton, Emer Stevens, Emma Qerkezi, Matthew Wagstaff and Megan Massey, who each created a video for their poem. Their videos were open to a public vote during January 2017.

The prize for The Poetry Trials Champion is a fantastic Apple bundle of an Apple MacBook Pro, Beats by Dre headphones and a 35mm Apple Sports Watch!

Champion

 

Emer Stevens - Paint

Top 4 Finalists

 

Amy Berton - Aftermath

 

Emma Qerkexi - The Death Of A Poem

 

Matthew Wagstaff - Words

 

Megan Massey - The Carnivorous City

 

Congratulations to our school winners too!

 

1st Prize - £1,000
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School For Girls, West Midlands
Published in The Poetry Trials – From Pen to Paper

2 x 2nd Prize - £500

All Saints School, South Yorkshire
Published in The Poetry Trials - The North East

Mayville High School, Hampshire
Published in The Poetry Trials - The South East

4 x 3rd Prize - £250

ACS Egham International School, Surrey
Published in The Poetry Trials - South East Voices

Highsted Grammar School, Kent
Published in The Poetry Trials - Kent and The Poetry Trials - Voices of the Future

Hull Trinity House Academy, Yorkshire
Published in The Poetry Trials - Yorkshire Poets

St Francis Of Assisi Catholic Technology College, West Midlands
Published in The Poetry Trials - Across England, The Poetry Trials - Voices From The West Midlands and 
“The Poetry Trials - The West Midlands

Autumn Term 2015 Finalists

Amelia Duggan (13)
St. Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School, London
Published in The Poetry Trials – South London

Read Love's Battle
Emma Qerkezi (15)
Mayfield School, Dagenham
Published in The Poetry Trials – Essex

Read The Death Of A Poem
Dylan Andrews (13)
Cowbridge Comprehensive School, Cowbridge
Published in The Poetry Trials – Northern Ireland & Wales

Read The Dragon Child
Ethan Pennington-Treanor (13)
Kinver High School, Stourbridge
Published in The Poetry Trials – The West Midlands

Read Untitled
Aidan Donnan (15)
Groomsport Intensive Support Unit, Bangor
Published in The Poetry Trials – Future Voices

Read Tomorrow
Alexia Simões (13)
Ballymena Academy, Antrim
Published in The Poetry Trials – Northern Ireland

Read The Butterfly Effect
Opefoluwa Adegbite (13)
Woldingham School, Caterham
Published in The Poetry Trials – The South East

Read There Is A Moment
Rebekah Edwards (15)
Independent Entry
Published in The Poetry Trials – Lancashire

Read The Lover That Never Was
Jamie Chaves (15)
St. John The Baptist School, Woking
Published in The Poetry Trials – Surrey

Read Wakeless Nightmare
Frank Riding (13)
Queen's Park High School, Chester
Published in The Poetry Trials – Cheshire

Read Sleep
Anthony Baillie-Powell (13)
St. George Catholic College, Southampton
Published in The Poetry Trials – Hampshire & Sussex

Read Midnight Hunter
Connor Brooks (17)
Wilberforce College, Hull
Published in The Poetry Trials – Yorkshire

Read Kismet
Ella Shaw (13)
Charles Darwin School, Westerham
Published in The Poetry Trials – Kent

Read The Strongest Feeling Of Empathy
Elysia Pennington (12)
Crofton Academy, Wakefield
Published in The Poetry Trials – West Yorkshire

Read When The Fog Rolls In
Faith Haynes
Bridgnorth Endowed School, Bridgnorth
Published in The Poetry Trials – Shropshire & Staffordshire

Read Shattered Moonlight
Iqra Ismail
Featherstone High School, Southall
Published in The Poetry Trials – South East Poets

Read Trick Of The Light
Isobella Pearson (12)
Rainford High Technology College, St. Helens
Published in The Poetry Trials – Cheshire & Merseyside

Read Billinge Hill
Keira Cockburn (14)
Independent Entry
Published in The Poetry Trials – Teenage Dreams

Read A Lonely Wolf Cub...
Leah Ruston (14)
The William Allitt School, Swadlincote
Published in The Poetry Trials – The East Midlands

Read Red Like Roses
Madia Iqbal (14)
North Chadderton School, Oldham
Published in The Poetry Trials – The North

Read Why?
Marcello Palazzo (16)
Eton College, Windsor
Published in The Poetry Trials – Berkshire & Middlesex

Read Peaches And Grass
Max Higgins (13)
Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh
Published in The Poetry Trials – Scotland & Wales

Read City's Lullaby
Megan Massey (16)
Independent Entry
Published in The Poetry Trials – Southern England

Read The Carnivorous City
Patrick Thurlow (13)
King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
Published in The Poetry Trials – Poets Of The Future

Read Light
Poppy Wakefield (14)
St. Mary's School, Shaftesbury
Published in The Poetry Trials – The South West

Read Flames
Sandra Szurpicka (13)
Manchester Enterprise Academy, Manchester
Published in The Poetry Trials – Lancashire & Manchester

Read A Reality Inside A Dream
Takudzwa Mudiwa (17)
Caludon Castle School, Coventry
Published in The Poetry Trials – Poems From The West Midlands

Read My Beautiful Circumstances
Vithusha Sivaneswaran (17)
Independent Entry
Published in The Poetry Trials – Hertfordshire & Essex

Read Don't Leave Me Here Alone

Spring Term 2016 Finalists

Amy Berton (16)
Notre Dame School, Cobham
Published in The Poetry Trials – Creative Voices

Read Aftermath
Mia Hammett (11)
Broadwater School, Godalming
Published in The Poetry Trials – Southern Voices

Read Wildfire
Matthew Wagstaff
Samworth Church Academy, Mansfield
Published in The Poetry Trials – UK Poets

Read Words
Euan Sinclair
Haverfordwest
Published in The Poetry Trials – Sir Thomas Picton School

Read Mankind has Left its Moorings
Rohan Williams (16)
Rhyl
Published in The Poetry Trials – Northern Ireland, Scotland & Wales

Read Hands
Elise Sleigh (14)
Hyde
Published in The Poetry Trials – Lancashire & Manchester Poets

Read The Universe For A Soul
Emer Stevens (14)
Published in The Poetry Trials – London and Middlesex

Read Paint
Megan Common (13)
Grimsby
Published in The Poetry Trials – The Midlands

Read Shake
Eve Johnson (11)
Solihull
Published in The Poetry Trials – Voices from the Midlands

Read The Sound Of Wings
Jessica Chan (14)
Published in The Poetry Trials – Teen Spirit

Read A Stillness In The Loud
Timofey Fedotov (16)
Oxford
Published in The Poetry Trials – South East Voice

Read Winter
Eifie Ward (13)
Falmouth
Published in The Poetry Trials – Voices of the Future

Read Snow
Charlie Hewitt (13)
Bushey
Published in The Poetry Trials – The South

Read Ruins
Thomas Black (15)
Hebburn
Published in The Poetry Trials – Northern Voices

Read Land Of No 'Ey'
Oliver Crofts (11)
Potters Bar
Published in The Poetry Trials – From Pen to Paper

Read Snow

Summer Term 2016 Finalists

Cameron White (15)
Wootton Upper School, Bedford
Published in The Poetry Trials – Bedfordshire

Read The Lugubrious Layman
Sanjana Iyer (12)
Henrietta Barnett School, London
Published in The Poetry Trials – South East England

Read Essence Of Life
Harrison Coles (14)
Hull Trinity House Academy, Hull
Published in The Poetry Trials – Yorkshire Poets

Read The Island
Shannon Leddy (17)
Newcastle Sixth Form College, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Published in The Poetry Trials – The North East

Read The Last Piece
Stefan Melian (12)
Verulam School, St Albans
Published in The Poetry Trials – Buckinghamshire & Hertfordshire

Read The Way To The Future
Thandie Grant (13)
Notre Dame High School, Sheffield
Published in The Poetry Trials – South & West Yorkshire

Read Dear Mini Me
Esmee Hague (13)
St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
Published in The Poetry Trials – The North West

Read People Are Like Books
Leon Mayne (14)
Worle Community School, Weston-Super-Mare
Published in The Poetry Trials – Southern Verses

Read Dark Enlightenment
Chloe Sewell
Woodlands School, Basildon
Published in The Poetry Trials – The East Of England

Read Paper Heart
Dylan O'Kane (12)
Nunnery Wood High School, Worcester
Published in The Poetry Trials – Western England

Read Unhinged
Sophie Haney
George Salter Academy, West Bromwich
Published in The Poetry Trials – Voices From The West Midlands

Read Hourglass
Owen Hill (13)
Caldicot School, Caldicot
Published in The Poetry Trials – Across The Globe

Read The Singularity
Erin Gadd-Coates (14)
Fulford School, York
Published in The Poetry Trials – Poetic Voices

Read Kill Or Be Killed
Hannah Foulds (14)
Bury CE High School, Manchester
Published in The Poetry Trials – Northern England

Read Light Shows And Shadow Plays
Jonty Thomson (14)
Rawlins Academy, Loughborough
Published in The Poetry Trials – Verses From The Midlands

Read I Refuse To Believe...
Caitlin Nghiem (12)
Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Coventry
Published in The Poetry Trials – Poets From The West Midlands

Read My Spark And Flood
Mohammed Ruhul Alam (14)
Al-Hikmah Secondary School, Luton
Published in The Poetry Trials – Poets From The South East

Read An Unforgiving Wonder
Dylan Tunney (12)
St Joseph's Catholic School, Wiltshire
Published in The Poetry Trials – Across England

Read The Horizon
Esther Laird (13)
Independent Entry, Bath
Published in The Poetry Trials – UK Voices

Read Indentations And Frustrations
Ami Leah
Bromley College, Bromley
Published in The Poetry Trials – Immersed In Verse

Read Colours Of The Blind